Trophy Winners

2019 Winners

Greg Borrelli’s Memorial Award

Sponsor: Gold Rush Jewelers

Judge: Tim Bossell

Winner: Geoffery Peterson, ’54 Ford

 

Best Pick Up Truck

Sponsor: Van Midde Concrete

Judge: Ted Van Midde

Winner: Randy Thompson, ’57 Chevy P.V.

 

Best Foreign Car

Sponsor: Transbay Locks

Judge: Tony Manella

Winner: Brad Hunt, Porsche 911T

 

Best Daily Driver

Sponsor: B&B Hardscape

Judge: Bob Penner

Winner: Mike Hill, ’67 Chevy El Camino

 

Best Pro Street Mopar

Sponsor: Jack L. Hunt Auto

Judge: Brad Hunt

Winner: John Lune, Dodge Charger

 

Best A Body Mopar

Sponsor: Jack L. Hunt Auto

Judge: Brad Hunt

Winner: Andy Luthringere, Dodge Demon

 

Best B Body Mopar

Sponsor: Jack L. Hunt Auto

Judge: Brad Hunt

Winner: Tony Manella, Plymouth Roadrunner

 

Best Mopar Muscle

Sponsor: Transbay Locks

Judge: Tony Manella

Winner: Dave Hoffman, Dodge Superbee

 

Community Choice

Sponsor: San Rafael Chamber of Commerce

Judge: Joanne Webster

Winner: Steve Bowker, Ford Coupe

 

Best Custom Car

Sponsor: GMP Automotive

Judge: Marv Giambastini

Winner: Tom Skinner, Mercury 2 door SED Full Custom

 

Most Patriotic Car

Sponsor: San Rafael Elks #1108

Judges: Eric Holm & Dino Aure

Winner: David Greenburg, Cadillac Eldorado

 

Best Female-Driven Care

Sponsor: Judy’s Automotive

Judge: Margie Lehner-Holtz

Winner: Angie Hutchins, ’31 Ford Model A

 

The Ron Brown Memorial Award

Sponsor: Geoffery Smith

Judge: Geoffery Smith

Winner: Derek Johnson, ’67 Chevy Corvette

 

Best Muscle Car

Sponsor: Perdro Femenia & Sons Inc.

Judge: PJ Femenia

Winner: #31, ’69 Dodge Charger

 

Lifetime Achievement Bid

Winner: Joe Davis, Ford Tub

 

Best in Show

Sponsor: GMP Automotive

Judge: Marv Giambastini

Winner: Donlad Barnes, Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz

 

Best Paint

Sponsor: GMP Automotive

Judge: Marv Giambastini

Winner: #96, ’67 Chevrolet

 

Outstanding ’50’s Stock Car

Sponsor: GMP Automotive

Judge: Marv Giambastini

Winner: Caren Giddings, Chevy 210

 

Best Tires and Wheels

Sponsor: GMP Automotive

Judge: Marv Giambastini

Winner: Tim Cox, Nash 480 Twin 6